Privacy Policy

How we Manage Your Data

How we Manage your Data

In the context of pursuing the aims and objectives of Mallard Pass Action Group your Personal Data may include:

  • Name, contact details and addresses.

 

THE BASIS UPON WHICH OUR ACTION GROUP WILL DEAL WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have the right to use Your Personal Data for the purposes detailed in the aims and objectives in our Constitution.

Either in the course of initial contact with you or when the campaign has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate interest to do so and your rights are not affected.  For example, we may need to respond to requests from the Planning Inspectorate relating to Mallard Pass Solar Farm, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the activities of Mallard Pass Action Group.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will collect and record Your Personal Data directly from you for example by registering for our newsletter. You can provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email.

We also collect data separately by virtue of signing our petition online or in person.

 

WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHEN IT IS DISCLOSED TO US?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:

  • Record and store Your Personal Data on our computer systems (email, hard drives, and cloud facilities). This information can only be accessed by committee members of Mallard Pass Action Group, or those explicitly authorised by the Chair of Mallard Pass Action Group, and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administration tasks associated with or incidental to that service.
  • Use Your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have in relation to our services, or to inform you of any developments in relation to Mallard Pass Solar Farm.
  • Data collected for the petition will not be shared with any other organisation, but will automatically subscribe you to our newsletter. You can however unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time should you wish.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will not be shared with any other organisation, unless required to do so by law.

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of 3 years, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can:

  • request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control
  • ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data
  • ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
  • ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish
  • change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to contact you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)

 

HOW TO MAKE CONTACT WITH OUR ACTION GROUP IN RELATION TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

mallardpassactiongroup@gmail.com

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action it in different way from how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

“Confidential Information” means any information disclosed by either party to the other party, directly or indirectly, in writing, orally, or by inspection of tangible objects (including documents, prototypes, samples, plant, and equipment), which is designated as “Confidential,” “Proprietary,” or some similar designation. Information communicated orally will be considered Confidential Information if the information is confirmed in writing as being Confidential Information within a reasonable time after the initial disclosure. Confidential Information may also include information disclosed to the disclosing party by third parties. Confidential Information will not, however, include any information that (i) was publicly known and made generally available in the public domain prior to the time of disclosure by the disclosing party; (ii) becomes publicly known and made generally available after disclosure by the disclosing party to the receiving party through no action or inaction of the receiving party; (iii) is already in the possession of the receiving party at the time of disclosure by the disclosing party, as shown by the receiving party’s files and records; (iv) is obtained by the receiving party from a third party without a breach of the third party’s obligations of confidentiality; or (v) is independently developed by the receiving party without use of or reference to the disclosing party’s Confidential Information, as shown by documents and other competent evidence in the receiving party’s possession.

Virtual Flyover

By clicking 'Subscribe' you agree to your information being used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You will also become a member of Mallard Pass Action Group in line with our Constitution.

We welcome your donations.

To stand the best chance of defeating Mallard Pass, we will require the expertise of specialists to identify and submit the relevant legal and material planning considerations during the Examination phase with the Planning Inspectorate.

We therefore intend to use the services of a Planning Consultant and a Junior Barrister to ensure we can represent the community effectively.

We need to raise at least £15,000 in advance.

Please donate generously either via:

GoFundMe page https://gofund.me/364ca897
BACs to Mallard Pass Action Group, Account no. 63032162, Sort Code 30-98-97

We want to assure you the funds will be used very wisely. Should there be any remaining at the end of the planning process we will contact all MPAG members by whatever means available to us, and offer some options for redistribution into community projects or specific charities.

Thank You

MPAG Committee